Privacy Policy

PRIVACY

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION
The Website contains applications which collect personal information about you. Fit Food Group Ltd will only use this information to the extent authorised by you, and will only disclose it in the manner set out below.
In using the Website, you authorise Fit Food Group Ltd to collect, retain and use their personal information for the purposes of:

  • processing your registration application;
  • assessing your credit-worthiness;
  • undertaking any dealings or transactions with you;
  • enforcing any legal or other rights Fit Food Group Ltd have against you in any manner the Fit Food Group Ltd sees fit;
  • sending you any advertising or promotional material; and
    enhancing the Website so that Fit Food Group Ltd may offer you a better, more personalised and tailored service.

COLLECTION FROM OTHER SOURCES
In using the Website you further authorise Fit Food Group Ltd to collect personal information about you from any other source available to Fit Food Group including but not limited to credit referral agencies, your bank, any other suppliers of products and services to you and other persons or companies with whom you have been associated.

FIT FOOD GROUP LTD RIGHT TO REFUSE APPLICATION
If sufficient personal information is not supplied, or is not satisfactory to Fit Food Group Ltd then Fit Food Group Ltd reserves the right to refuse to accept your application to register to use the Website or to make orders.

FIT FOOD GROUP LTD=USE OF COOKIES
The Website may use ‘cookies’. Cookies are an element of data that the Website can send to your browser, which may then store it on your system. To use the Website you do not necessarily need to enable your browser to accept cookies, although some information/services may not be available if you disable your browser not to accept cookies.

The Website may from time to time use, Google Display Advertising services. In this context, Fit Food Group Ltd may from time to time use Google Analytics cookies for AdWords Remarketing – displaying Fit Food Group advertisements on the Google Display Network based on visitors’ interactions with the Fit Food Group Ltd website. No personally identifiable data is collected for this advertising. Visitors can opt out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customise Google Display Network ads using Google’s Ads Preferences Manager. Visitors can also opt out of visit information being collected by Google Analytics on all websites by using the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-On.

INFORMATION RETAINED BY FIT FOOD GROUP LTD
Any personal information supplied by you may be retained by Fit Food Group Ltd until such time as you request that the information be removed.

DISCLOSURE
Any personal information supplied by you and retained by Fit Food Group Ltd may be disclosed to other persons or body corporates engaged by Fit Food Group Ltd

for or in relation to any of the purposes listed in clause 29 above, including but not limited to:

  • Research and/or marketing firms.
  • Credit referral agencies.
  • Business advisors.

Fit Food Group Ltd may also disclose aggregated user statistics to any party, provided that these statistics do not contain any information about identifiable customers and their individual shopping habits.

STORAGE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
Fit Food Group Ltd has taken many steps, from both technical and systems perspectives, to ensure that your information is well protected. However it is important that you remember to never share their Login with any other person.

While Fit Food Group Ltd endeavours to keep your personal information collected on the Website secure and confidential, Fit Food Group Ltd shall not be responsible for any breach of security caused by third parties, nor represents that the Website is completely secure.

YOUR RIGHTS OF ACCESS
You have the right under the Privacy Act 1993 to access and request to update and/or correct your personal information held by Fit Food Group Ltd. If you do so, you agree to payFit Food Group Ltd the reasonable charges requested by Fit Food Group Ltd in relation to time and attendances involved in complying with your request in this regard.

Access to your personal information held by Fit Food Group Ltd is available to you in the “My Account” area of the Website. You can change or update their personal information at any time in the “My Account” area of the Website.